Kitemark Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Kitemark Limited, the owner and provider of this Website.

Kitemark Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously.

This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy the following definitions are used:

Data

  1. Collectively all information that you submit to Kitemark Limited, via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998.

User or You

  1. Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either
    1. employed by Kitemark Limited and acting in the course of their employment or
    2. engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Kitemark Limited and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and the website that you are currently using, Kitemark.net, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Context

  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. “including” is understood to mean including without limitation
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Kitemark Limited and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
    1. IP address (automatically collected);
    2. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    3. Operating system (automatically collected);
    4. Email Address
    5. Username

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

  1. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Kitemark Limited is the ’data controller’.
    1. We will not retain personal data unless required and you give full agreement to such. Your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and or other companies within our group.
    2. If your posts or part of, are added to the website, these will remain indefinitely, unless you request their removal, however;
      1. If you have been threatened that action will be taken against you unless your post(s) are removed, we request a copy of the correspondence so it can be placed on the website.
      2. Any physical threats should be reported to the police
    1. Unless we are obliged by law to do so and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy,
    2. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see the clause below (Security).

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security

8. Data security is of great importance to Kitemark Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your Personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Third party websites and services

9. Kitemark Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services will not have access to personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

10. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

11. Kitemark Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Kitemark Limited. Data provided by Users would, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

General

12.

    1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
    2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
    3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act, or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
    4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

11. Kitemark Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

 

HOME

Kitemark Website Terms and Conditions

Kitemark Website Cookie Policy

Ownership Details